Crowbar Press


Classic Wrestling Poster Replicas

 
"Classic Wrestling Poster Replicas" is a series of all-new posters created and produced by Scott Teal through Crowbar Press.  Each poster features a classic wrestling card from the past.  We have re-created posters from the golden age as closely as possible to the originals.  For territories which had no posters, or for which we had no examples, we created them as we imagine they would have looked.  We also created posters based on the style of the newspaper ads of the time.

These posters are NOT lithographs or mass-produced on cheap paper.  Each poster is actually a high-quality, glossy PHOTOGRAPH which comes in three sizes — 8x10, 12x16, and 16x20 inches.

These beautiful posters are sure to become collector's items and more cards will be released in the near future.  Our hope is they will help preserve the legacy of professional wrestling's legends and increase interest in the history of professional wrestling.

Watermark will NOT appear on posters.

— MORE CLASSIC POSTERS COMING SOON!  —

If you have a specific card you would like to have for your collection, let us know and we'll let you know whether or not we can create it.

— HAVE YOUR NAME PRINTED ON ANY OF THE POSTERS!  —

We can add YOUR NAME in the place of ANY wrestler on the poster for an extra $3.  This offer is available for 16x20 posters only.


— POSTAGE  —

Postage for all poster orders in the U.S. is a flat $3.50 regardless of the number or size of posters ordered.  Click the button below (one time only per order) to add postage to your order.


OUR LATEST ADDITIONS

 
Chi-Town Rumble 1989-02-20
 
 
 
— Chicago, Illinois — UIC Pavilion — February 20, 1989  —

(NWA World Heavyweight Title Match) Ricky Steamboat beat Ric Flair to win the title
(NWA World Tag Team Title Match) The Road Warriors, champions, with Paul Ellering beat The Varsity Club (Steve Williams and Kevin Sullivan)
(NWA U.S. Title Match) Lex Luger beat Barry Windham (with Hiro Matsuda) to win the title.
(NWA World TV Title Match) Mike Rotunda won the title from Rick Steiner
(Loser Leaves the NWA) Midnight Express (Bobby Eaton and Stan Lane, with Jim Cornette) beat The Original Midnight Express (Jack Victory and Randy Rose, with Paul E. Dangerously)
Sting beat Butch Reed (with Hiro Matsuda)
Michael Hayes beat Russian Assassin #1 (with Paul Jones)

NOTES:
1. Dennis Condrey left the NWA just before the event and was replaced by Jack Victory.

2. Scott Steiner made his NWA debut on this card.

3. Randy Rose lost the fall, so he was forced to leave the promotion.

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
FLTPA 1967-02-14
 
 
 
— Tampa, Florida — Fort Homer Hesterly Armory — February 14, 1967  —

(NWA World Heavyweight Title Match) Gene Kiniski, champion, beat Lou Thesz
(World Tag Team Title Match) Wahoo McDaniel and El Gran Lothario beat The Infernos (Frankie Cain and Rocky Smith) w/mgr. J.C. Dykes
(Lights Out Texas Death Match) Mario Galento beat J.C. Dykes
(Women's Title Match) Fabulous Moolah, champion, beat Sherri Lee
(Southern Tag Team Title Match) Krusher Kowalski and Black Jack Daniels beat Johnny Weaver and Jim Becker
(Florida Title Match) Les Welch, champion, beat Sputnik Monroe

NOTES:
1. The attendance was 7,219 and several hundred people had to be turned away. The previous record was 6,200. : 

2. Kowalski (aka Stan "Big K" Kowalski) and Daniels won the Southern tag team title.  Jim Becker was George Becker.

3. McDaniel and Lothario did not win the world tag team title because they won by disqualification.

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
FLTPA 1974-05-14
 
 
 
— Tampa, Florida — Fort Homer Hesterly Armory — May 14, 1974  —

(Texas Death Match) Buddy Colt vs Bill Watts
Eddie Graham and Mike Graham vs Dusty Rhodes and Pak Song
(Florida Tag Team Title Match) The Hollywood Blondes (Jerry Brown and Buddy Roberts, with manager Sir Oliver Humperdink) vs Ron Fuller and Robert Fuller
Don Muraco vs Redbeard
Tony Charles vs Chris Markoff
Silento Rodriguez vs Sputnik Monroe
Kevin Sullivan vs Sonny Rogers

NOTES:
1. This was the night Dusty Rhodes turned babyface against Pak Song.

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
GAATL 1980-07-20
 
 
 
— Atlanta, Georgia — The Omni — July 20, 1980  —

(NWA World Title Match, Special referee Lou Thesz) Harley Race, champion, beat Tommy Rich
(Cage Match, Special referees Gene Anderson and Ivan Koloff) Dusty Rhodes and Ole Anderson vs The Assassins (no contest)
(Texas Death Match) Tony Atlas beat Gene Anderson
Mark Lewin and Abdullah The Butcher beat Stan Hansen and Kevin Sullivan
Mr. Wrestling #2 beat Ivan Koloff
(NWA World Junior Heavyweight Title Match) Les Thornton, champion, beat Steve Keirn
Chavo Guerrero beat Dutch Mantell
Alexis Smirnoff beat Charles Buffong
Dennis Condrey and Bob Sweetan beat Mike George and Steve Regal

NOTES:
1. This was the famous cage match where Ole Anderson turned on Dusty Rhodes.

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
NCCHA 1978-06-17
 
 
 
— Charlotte, North Carolina — Charlotte Coliseum — June 17, 1978  —

(NWA World Heavyweight Title Match) Harley Race, champion drew with Ricky Steamboat (60:00)
(U.S. Heavyweight Title Match) Ric Flair, champion, beat Wahoo McDaniel
Dick Murdoch beat Ken Patera (dq)
Jay Youngblood and Mr. Wrestling beat Crusher Blackwell and Skandor Akbar
Ted Oates beat Steve Muslin
Swede Hanson beat Frank Monte
Roberto Soto beat Tony Russo

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
Starrcade '83 1983-11-24
 
 
 
— Greensboro, North Carolina — Greensboro Coliseum — November 24, 1983  —

(NWA World Heavyweight Title Match in a Steel Cage, Special referee Gene Kiniski) Ric Flair beat Harley Race to win the title.
(NWA World Tag Team Title Match, Special referee Angelo Mosca) Ricky Steamboat and Jay Youngblood beat Jack and Jerry Brisco to win the title in 13:24.
(Dog collar match) Roddy Piper beat Greg Valentine in 16:08.
(NWA TV Title vs Mask) Charlie Brown beat Great Kabuki (with mgr. Gary Hart) to win the title in 10:35.
Bob Orton Jr. and Dick Slater beat Mark Youngblood and Wahoo McDaniel in 14:48.
Abdullah the Butcher beat Carlos Colon in 4:30.
Kevin Sullivan and Mark Lewin (with mgr. Gary Hart) beat Scott McGhee and Johnny Weaver in 6:43.
The Assassins (with mgr. Paul Jones) beat Rufus R. Jones and Bugsy McGraw in 8:11.

NOTES:
1. The card drew a sell-out of 15,447 and a $500,000 gate.  The closed-circuit locations drew an estimated 30,000 people, a small crowd due to a winter storm.

2. In August, Jimmy Valiant lost a "Loser Leaves Town" match to Kabuki, so he returned under a mask as Charlie Brown.

3. Referees were Sonny Fargo, Stu Schwartz and Tommy Young.

4. The commentators were Bob Caudle and Gordon Solie.

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
TNMEM 1982-04-05
 
 
 
— Memphis, Tennessee — Mid-South Coliseum — April 5, 1982  —

(Special Attraction) Jerry Lawler beat Andy Kaufman
(Southern Tag Team Title Match, No Time Limit, No Disqualification, No stopping the match, There must be a winner!) Bobby Eaton and Sweet Brown Sugar (Koko Ware) beat Robert Gibson and Steve Keirn (sub for Rick Gibson)
(Southern Title Match) Jerry Lawler, champion, beat The Monk
Dennis Condrey and Randy Rose (with Norvel Austin) beat Dutch Mantell and Roy Rogers
steve Keirn, Stan Lane and Eric Embry beat Luke Graham, The Angel (Frank Morrell) and Dream Machine (Troy Graham)
Bobby Fulton beat JR Hart
Ric McCord beat Todd Morton

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


REPLICA POSTERS

 
ALMOB 1957-05-22
 
 
 
— Mobile, Alabama — Ladd Memorial Stadium — May 22, 1957  —

(Gulf Coast Tournament Final) Eduardo Perez beat Lee Fields
Tom Drake beat Mario Galento
Angelo Martinelli beat The Great Malenko (dq)
Fred Blassie beat Guy LaRose

NOTES:
1. Perez beat Fields on this night to become the first Gulf Coast heavyweight champion.

2. The attendance was 12,000 people, the largest crowd in history to ever attend a wrestling card in Mobile.

3. The wrestler known as "The Great Malenko" on this card was Frank Fozo, NOT Larry Simon, aka Boris Maximilianovitch Malenko.

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
ALMOB 1973-11-06
 
 
 
— Mobile, Alabama — Municipal Auditorium — June 11, 1973  —

(World Title Match) Jack Brisco* beat Ken Lucas
(World Junior Heavyweight Title Match) Danny Hodge* beat Jackie Fargo
(Gulf Coast Title Match*) Masked Medic beat Mike Boyette (cor)
(Ladies World Title Match) Fabulous Moolah* beat Toni Rose
(U.S. Tag Team Title Match*) The Infernos w/mgr. J.C. Dykes beat Rocket Monroe and Flash Monroe
(Mid-South Womens Tag Team Title Match*) Susan Green and Peggy Patterson beat Dottie Downs and Paula Kaye
(Southeastern Junior Heavyweight Title Match) Les Thatcher* beat Kubla Khan
(Alabama Title Match) Dick Dunn* beat Norvel Austin

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
AUSMB 1973-02-10
 
 
 
— Melbourne, Australia — Festival Hall — February 10, 1973  —

(Australasian Tag Team Title Match) Dick Dunn and Don Carson vs Bob Roop and Scott Casey
(Challenge Tag Team Match) Sprios Arion and Mario Milano vs The Masked Medics
(NWA Tournament Match) Paul DeMarco vs Danny Little Bear
(NWA Tournament Match) Ron Fuller vs Guy Mitchell
(NWA Tournament Match) Chris Peters vs Ron Miller
(NWA Tournament Match) John De Silva vs Robert Bruce
Greg Peterson vs Johnny Gray

NOTES:
1. The Medics were Bob Griffin and Tank Morgan.

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
CALAS 1948-06-02
 
 
 
— Los Angeles, California — Olympic Auditorium — June 2, 1948  —

Gorgeous George beat French Angel [Maurice Tillet]
George and Bobby Becker beat Tom Rice and Frank Jares
Vic Holbrook drew Reg Siki
Tony Martinez beat Jack Kennedy
Kay Bell drew Fred Atkins

NOTES:
1. Reported attendance was 10,400.

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
CALAS 1952-05-21
 
 
 
— Los Angeles, California — Gilmore Field — May 21, 1952  —

Promoter: Cal Eaton, Matchmaker: Johnny Doyle, Referee: Mike Ruby
Lee Grable beat Ray Piret
Sky Low Low pinned Cowboy Cassidy [aka Sonny Boy Cassidy]
Red Berry drew Billy Varga (15:00)
NWA tag champs Mike and Ben Sharpe beat Sandor Szabo and Vic Christy (11:06) when Mike pinned Christy.
NWA world junior heavyweight champ Danny McShain wrestled to a draw with Rito Romero.
NWA world heavyweight champ Lou Thesz beat Los Angeles-based world champ Baron Michelle Leone (42:10) in three falls to unify the titles.

NOTES:
1. This was the first time a gate for wrestling reached (and exceeded) $100,000. A total 25,256 people paid $103,277.75. The United Press account on the night of the card had the crowd at 24,500 and the gross at $90,000.

2. Ed (Strangler) Lewis was in Thesz' corner.

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
CALAS 1962-09-12
 
 
 
— Los Angeles, California — Olympic Auditorium — September 12, 1962  —

(World Title Match) The Destroyer [Dick Beyer] drew with Lou Thesz
Count Billy Varga beat Ed Sharkey
Ray Stern beat Dick Garza
Ricky Starr beat Sir Alan Garfield
(Midgets) Little Beaver and Tiny Tim drew with Sky Low Low and Billy The Kid
Dick Hutton drew Jesse Ortega
Eric Rommel drew Gene LeBell

NOTES:
1. The Destroyer was the WWA world champion.
2. Dick Garza would later be known as The Mighty Igor.

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
CALAS 1966-10-28
 
 
 
— Los Angeles, California — Olympic Auditorium — October 28, 1966  —

(World Title Match) Mark Lewin beat Lou Thesz to win the WWA world title.
(WWA Tag Team Title Match) El Shereef and Hardboiled Haggerty beat Pedro Morales and Luis Hernandez to win the tag team belts.
(U.S. Women’s Title Match) Rita Marez beat Mae Young to retain her title.
Buddy Austin beat Haystack Calhoun
The Destroyer [Dick Beyer] beat El Mongol
Magnificent Maurice beat Gorilla Marconi

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
CALAS 1969-09-05
 
 
 
— Los Angeles, California — Olympic Auditorium — September 5, 1969  —

Dory Funk Jr defended the NWA world title against Buddy Austin [stopped due to blood]
Mil Mascaras drew Black Gordman
Pedro Morales and the Sheik went to a no contest in a Sicilian stretcher death match
Pat Patterson drew Bull Ramos to retain the U.S. title [San Francisco version]
Ernie Ladd and Bobo Brazil beat Curtis Iaukea and The Convict [Stan Frazier]
The Medics and Francisco Flores beat Chris Markoff, Magnificent Maurice and Mike Riker
(Ladies world title match) Fabulous Moolah beat Donna Christantello

NOTES:
1. This probably was the biggest show ever held at the Olympic.  It was a show of power against invading Verne Gagne's promotion, which was challenging the NWA in LA.

2. The Convict, who had been absent from LA for a year, returned to take the place of Don Leo Jonathan as Iaukea's tag team partner.

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
CALAS 1969-09-12
 
 
 
— Los Angeles, California — Olympic Auditorium — September 12, 1969  —

Giant Baba drew with The Sheik
Mil Mascaras beat Buddy Fuller
Los Medicos beat Rip Hawk and Swede Hanson
Danny Hodge beat Rocky Montero
Ray Gordon beat Johnny Walker
Dale Lewis beat Francisco Flores
Kinji Shibuya and Mr. Saito beat Black Gordman and Bull Ramos
Ben Justice beat Magnificent Maurice

NOTES:
1. The poster reflects the actual matches that took place, rather than the advertised lineup.

2. Gorilla Monsoon was supposed to wrestle Baba, but no-showed, so the Sheik took his place. Jose Lothario, scheduled to wrestle Jay York, also was a no-show.

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
CALAS 1971-08-27
 
 
 
— Los Angeles, California — Coliseum — August 27, 1971  —

El Sicodelico beat Fidel Castillo via DQ.
The Masked Medics beat Earl Maynard and Argentina Apollo.
Gran Markus beat Suni War Cloud via submission.
Frankie Lane pinned Paul DeMarco.
Peter Maivia beat Dutch Savage via DQ to retain the U.S. title [San Francisco version].
El Gran Lothario pinned Ripper Collins to retain the NWA world light-heavyweight title.
Black Gordman and Goliath beat Kenji Shibuya and Mr. Saito to win the Americas tag team title.
World women's champ (“Girl’s World Championship”) Fabulous Moolah beat Betty Niccoli.
NWA lightweight champ El Solitario pinned Raul Mata.
In a "Revenge Match," Freddie Blassie beat John Tolos in three falls.

NOTES:
1. Shown live on CCTV, this card was billed as the "Biggest wrestlng card in the history of the world."

2. 25,847 people attended, paying $142,158.50.

3. Paul DeMarco was billed to defend the U.S. title against Frankie Lane, but Maivia defeated him for the title in San Francisco on July 31.

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
CAMON 1952-10-15
 
 
 
— Montreal, Quebec, Canada — Forum — October 15, 1952  —

(World Title Match) Wladek Kowalski, champion, vs Yukon Eric
Yvon Robert vs Joe Christy
Don Leo Jonathan beat Manny Cortez
Johnny Valentine vs Lee Henning

NOTES:
1. Kowalski ripped off part of Eric's ear when he came off the ropes with a knee drop.  Eric was taken to the hospital and Kowalski visited him the next day.  During their time there, Kowalski and Eric laughed about the incident, which newspapers reported as Kowalski laughing "at": Eric, rather than "with" him.  As a result, they had a long series of grudge matches throughout North America and Kowalski's first name was changed from "Wladek" to "Killer."

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
CASFR 1962-06-30
 
 
 
— San Francisco, California — Cow Palace — June 30, 1962  —

(U.S. Title Match) Ray Stevens beat Bearcat Wright to retain the title.
(World Tag Team Title Match) Mitsu Arakawa and Kinji Shibuya, champions, beat Hercules Cortez and Wilbur Snyder
Ed Miller beat Chief Big Heart
Luis Martinez beat Waldo Von Erich
Don Manoukian beat Czaja Nandor
The Sheik beat Seymour Koenig
Peper Gomez beat Karl Von Schoberg

NOTES:
1. Reported attendance was 15,750.

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
CASFR 1969-08-09
 
 
 
— San Francisco, California — Cow Palace — August 9, 1969  —

(World Tag Team Title Match) Peter Maivia and Pepper Gomez beat Kinji Shibuya and Mr. Saito
(U.S. Title Match) Pat Patterson beat Pedro Morales to retain his title.
(Battle of the Giants) Gorilla Monsoon beat Klondike Bill
(Special Attraction) Pat Barrett beat The Alaskan
Bobby Shane drew with The Mummy
Dick Murdoch beat Jerry Monti
Jim Osborne beat Ronnie Etchison

NOTES:
1. Maivia and Gomez beat Shibuya and Saito in a title match, but the title did not change hands, so it's likely the result was by disqualification.

2. It's unknown why Pedro Morales took the place of Ray Stevens.

3. No result was given for Tom Andrews vs Francisco Flores, so it's not known if the match took place.

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
CODEN 1973-04-13
 
 
 
— Denver, Colorado — Auditorium Arena — April 13, 1973  —

Dusty Rhodes and Dick Murdoch won two out of three falls from Lars Anderson (sub for Nick Bockwinkel) and Ray Stevens.
Superstar Billy Graham beat Don Muraco at the nine-minute mark by disqualification when Muraco would not stop choking Graham with the ring rope.
Larry Hennig drew Reggie Parks (20:00)
(European Rules) Horst Hoffman drew Geoff Portz after 5 rounds.

NOTES:
1. Bockwinkel reportedly injured his knee the night before this card and was unable to appear.  The title was not at stake.

2. Reported attendance was 5,181.

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
Fargo Brothers flyer
 
 
 
— Promotional Poster  —

This flyer/poster was circulated by Jack Pfefer, who managed Don and Jackie Fargo.

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
FLJAX 1963-06-27
 
 
 
— Jacksonville, Florida — Coliseum — June 27, 1963  —

(NWA World Heavyweight Title Match) Lou Thesz, champion, beat Don Curtis
(Karate vs Bare Fists) Eddie Graham beat Hiro Matsuda
Alberto and Ramon Torres beat The Great Malenko and Killer Cox [aka Killer Karl Kox]
Ray Villmer drew with Duke Keomuka
Crusader #1 drew with Mike Paidousis

NOTES:
1. This card set an attendance record of 11,085, a record for Jacksonville which has never been broken.  2,500 people were turned away and 313 refunds were made.

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
FLMIA 1978-01-25
 
 
 
— Miami, Florida — Orange Bowl — January 25, 1978  —

WWWF world champ Billy Graham and NWA world champ Harley Race wrestled to a 60-minute draw. Gorilla Monsoon and Don Curtis were the special referees. Graham beat Race by submission to win the first fall in 33:48. Graham was counted out at the 46-minute mark to lose the second and the time limit expired at 60 minutes.
Dusty Rhodes beat Ken Patera
Jack and Jerry Brisco beat Ivan Koloff and Mr. Saito
Pedro Morales beat Lars Anderson to defend the Southern heavyweight title.
Mike Graham and Steve Keirn beat Jimmy and Johnny Valiant to win the U.S. tag team title.
Keith Franks beat John Ruffin
Bobby Duncum beat Don Serrano
Chavo Guerrero beat Tank Patterson
Joyce Grable won an 8-girl battle royal. Also in the match were: Suzette Ferriera, Leilani Kai, Pepper LaBianca, Wenona Littleheart, Tandy Rich, Terry Shane, and Vicki Williams.
Ivan Putski beat Ox Baker
Rocky Johnson beat Karl Kox by disqualification

NOTES:
1. Attendance was reported at more than 12,000.

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
FLMIB 1965-07-23
 
 
 
— Miami Beach, Florida — Auditorium — July 23, 1965  —

Lou Thesz beat Bill Dromo to successfully defend the NWA world heavyweight title.
Rip Hawk and Swede Hanson beat Sam Steamboat and Eddie Graham
Danny Miller beat The Great Malenko
Jack Bence beat Pepe Gomez

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
FLMIB 1968-06-19
 
 
 
— Miami Beach, FLorida — Auditorium — June 19, 1968  —

(Florida Title Match, No Time Limit) Red Bastien beat Johnny Valentine
The Great Malenko beat Wahoo McDaniel when the match was stopped due to a head cut.
Sputnik Monroe and Sam Steamboat beat The Blue Demons
Miguel Perez beat Greg Peterson

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
FLQUI 1971-04-03
 
 
 
— Quincy, Florida — Livestock Coliseum — April 3, 1971  —

Ken Lucas and Pepe Gomez vs Eddie Sullivan and Dandy Jack Morrell [Frank Morrell]
(Special Grudge Match) Bobby Shane vs Don Carson
Bob Boyer vs Don Serrano

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
FLSAR 1972-01-29
 
 
 
— Sarasota, Florida — Robarts Sports Arena — January 29, 1972  —

(Florida Title Match) Jack Brisco vs Bobby Shane
Bobby Duncum and Ole Anderson vs Bearcat Wright and The Great Malenko
(Florida Women's Title Match) Bonnie Watson vs June Peterson
The Alaskans, Mike York and Frank Monte, vs Johnny Walker and Hiro Matsuda
Ron Sanders vs Greg Peterson

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
FLSTP 1974-03-02
 
 
 
— St. Petersburg, Florida — Bayfront Center — March 2, 1974  —

(NWA World Title Match) Jack Brisco beat Dusty Rhodes
(Florida Title Match) Buddy Colt beat Paul Jones
Super Texan [Mike McCord] beat Jack Welch (sub for Bill Watts)
(Florida Tag Team Title Match) Dick Slater and Stan Vachon beat Danny Hodge and Tony Charles (sub for Gorgeous George Jr.)
(Ladies Title Match) Bonnie Watson beat Marcia Garcia (sub for Rita Gomez)
Haystack Calhoun, Kevin Sullivan and Paul LeDuc beat Big Mac, Tony Romano and Red Shadow
Tom Jones beat The Psycho

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
FLTPA 1968-02-11
 
 
 
— Tampa, Florida — Fort Homer Hesterly Armory — February 11, 1968  —

(NWA World Heavyweight Title Match) Dory Funk Jr. beat Gene Kiniski to win the title.
(World Tag Team Title Match) The Infernos w/mgr. J.C. Dykes beat The Infernos [unmasked as Bobby and Lee Fields]
(Southern Heavyweight Title Match) Jack Brisco beat The Missouri Mauler to win the title.
(Brass Knuckles Title Match) The Great Malenko beat Nick Kozak
(Florida Tag Team Title Match) The Medics w/mgr. Ken Ramey vs Joe Scarpa and The Gladiator
(Florida Title Match) Hans Mortier vs Tarzan Tyler
(Women's World Title Match) Fabulous Moolah vs Sherri Lee

NOTES:
1. This was one of the annual Gasparilla Spectacular cards, on which all the champions make defenses of their titles.

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
FLTPA 1970-02-10
 
 
 
— Tampa, Florida — Fort Homer Hesterly Armory — February 10, 1970  —

(NWA World Heavyweight Title Match) Dory Funk Jr. beat Bob Orton
(Southern Title Match) Missouri Mauler drew with Sailor Art Thomas
(Southern Tag Team Title Match) Mephisto and Dante beat Bob Roop and Buddy Fuller to win the title.
(Florida Title Match) Jack Brisco beat Mr. Saito to win the title.
(Florida Tag Team Title Match) Chris Markoff and Bronco Lubich beat Sam Steamboat and Thunderbolt Patterson
(Brass Knuckles Title Match) Danny Miller beat Dale Lewis
(World Midget Title Match) Lord Littlebrook beat Little Bruiser
(Florida Women’s Title Match) Sherri Lee beat Ann Jeanette

NOTES:
1. This was another of the annual Gasparilla Spectacular cards.  This was the only time the Southern tag team and Florida women's were defended.

2. This was the beginning of Brisco's first run with the Florida title.

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
FLTPA 1972-11-07
 
 
 
— Tampa, Florida — Fort Homer Hesterly Armory — November 7, 1972  —

(Lights Out Match) Eddie Graham beat Buddy Colt
(TV Title Match) Jack Brisco beat Bobby Shane to win TV title.
(Florida Title Match) Paul Jones beat Bearcat Wright to retain the title.
Sputnik Monroe and Norvel Austin beat Robert Fuller and Tim Woods
(Special Challenge Match) Mike Graham beat Buck Robley
Mike Webster drew Great Malenko
Dick Slater beat Ed Wiskwoski

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
FLWPB 1974-12-16
 
 
 
— West Palm Beach, Florida — Auditorium — December 16, 1974  —

(Lights Out Match, North American Title at Stake) Bob Armstrong vs Pak Song
(Florida Title Match, No Disqualification) Bill Watts vs Dusty Rhodes
Jos LeDuc vs Dennis McCord
Danny Hodge and Bob Backlund vs The Patriots [Bob Griffin and Bobby Hart]
Hiro Matsuda vs Gene Lewis
Jay Clay vs Beautiful Bruce
Mike Pappas vs The Spider

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
GAATL 1963-06-07
 
 
 
— Atlanta, Georgia — Ponce De Leon Ball Park — June 7, 1963  —

(NWA World Heavyweight Title Match) Lou Thesz beat Tarzan Tyler
Tarzan Tyler beat Dick Steinborn
(Midget Women’s Match) Dolly Darcel beat Baby Cheryl
Derrell Cochran and Chief Little Eagle beat Lenny Montana and Tito Kopa
(Ladies Match) Betty Ann Spencer beat Sweet Georgia Brown
The Scufflin’ Hillbillies beat George Bell and Bulldog Lawley
Bill Dromo beat George Harris
Silento Rodriguez beat Chris Averoff
Ray Gunkel beat Corsica Joe

NOTES:
1. Tarzan Tyler had been billed as the WWA world heavyweight champion.  The titles were unified due to his loss to Thesz.

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
GAATL 1963-12-13
 
 
 
— Atlanta, Georgia — City Auditorium — December 13, 1963  —

Ray Gunkel beat The Mighty Hercules [Larry Hulin] by TKO in fourth round.
Chief Big Heart and Chief Little Eagle beat Taro Myaki and Corsica Joe
Joe Scarpa vs. Tim Geohagen
Tom Drake beat The Outlaw
Derrell Cochran beat Gene Anderson

NOTES:
1. No results were reported for the Scarpa-Geohagen match.

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
GAATL 1967-07-07
 
 
 
— Atlanta, Georgia — City Auditorium — July 7, 1967  —

Ramon Torres, Mr. Wrestling and the Avenger battled to a no contest with El Mongol, Stan and Butcher Vachon
Ray Gunkel beat Jerry Graham in a No Disqualification match.
Alex Perez and Louie Tillet beat Bob Nandor and Buddy Fuller
Tim Geohagen and Jack Daniels wrestled to a draw.
Ricky Hunter beat Corsica Jean
Bob Armstrong beat Jack Vansky

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
GAATL 1969-05-16
 
 
 
— Atlanta, Georgia — City Auditorium — May 16, 1969  —

The Professional [Doug Gilbert] beat El Mongol to win the Georgia heavyweight title.
Ray Gunkel and Buddy Fuller beat The Assassins [Joe Hamilton and Tom Renesto] to retain the world tag team title.
El Mongol beat Paul DeMarco to win a match against The Professional for the Georgia title.
The Kentuckians wrestled to a draw with The Professional and the Spoiler.
Los Toros beat Dennis Hall and Silento Rodriguez
Bill Dromo beat Skandor Akbar

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
GAATL 1972-11-24
 
 
 
— Atlanta, Georgia — Oglethorpe University Gym — November 24, 1972  —

Oki Shikina beat Mark Starr
Jesse James beat Scandor Akbar by disqualification
(Ladies) Vicki Williams beat Donna Christantello
Rock Hunter beat Timothy Geohagen
Dick Steinborn drew with Assassin #2 [Joe Hamilton]
Tommy Seigler and El Mongol beat The Hollywood Blondes [Jerry Brown and Buddy Roberts by disqualification.
Ox Baker beat Argentina Apollo

NOTES:
1. This was the first card promoted by Ann Gunkel and All-South Wrestling Alliance after their split from the National Wrestling Alliance.

2. Ann was unable to secure a promoter's license to run inside the Atlanta city limits, so she chose Oglethorpe as her home base for live events until she was approved.

3. The program gives the following credits: Publicity-Charlie Smith, Timekeeper-Jack Smith, Physicians-Drs. E.M. Lee and J.R. Harrison

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
GAATL 1972-12-15
 
 
 
— Atlanta, Georgia — City Auditorium — December 15, 1972  —

(Southern Heavyweight Title Match) Bob Armstrong beat Buddy Colt
Danny Hodge vs Hiro Matsuda
Robert and Buddy Fuller vs Flash Monroe and Norvel Austin
Bill Dromo and Doug Gilbert wrestled to a draw.
Eddie Graham vs the Masked Marvel w/mgr. Dandy Jack Crawford
Roy Lee Welch beat Jack Evans
Jerry Oates vs Carlos Montez

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
GAATL 1974-11-29
 
 
 
— Atlanta, Georgia — City Auditorium — November 29, 1974  —

(Georgia Tag Team Title Match) Roger Kirby and Buddy Colt w/advisor Bearcat Wright beat Rocky Johnson and Mr. Wrestling #2 to retain their title.
(North American Heavyweight Title Match) Bob Armstrong, champion, beat Harley Race w/advisor Bearcat Wright
(Loser Leaves Town Match) The Mighty Yankees w/mgr. J.C. Dykes beat Ole and Gene Anderson
Ricky Gibson drew with Bob Orton Jr. in a special challenge match.
Danny Little Bear beat Ron Garvin w/mgr. Jimmy Garvin

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
GAATL 1977-04-15
 
 
 
— Atlanta, Georgia — City Auditorium — April 15, 1977  —

(Steel Cage Match) Mr. Wrestling #1 and #2 beat Ole and Gene Anderson
(Georgia Heavyweight Title Match) Paul Jones beat Dick Slater to win the Georgia title.
(Georgia Television Title Match) Thunderbolt Patterson, champion, beat Lars Anderson
Dusty Rhodes and The Sheik brawled to a "no contest" decision.
(Mixed Tag Team Match) Black Atlas [Tony Atlas] and Susan Green beat the French Angel and the Fabulous Moolah
Randy Savage beat Don Kernodle
Richard Blood and Dean Ho beat Bill Howard and Jack Evans
Roberto Soto beat Charlie Fulton

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
GAATL 1978-08-18
 
 
 
— Atlanta, Georgia — The Omni — August 18, 1978  —

Thunderbolt Patterson beat Ole Anderson
(US Heavyweight Title Match) Stan Hansen beat champion Ric Flair by disqualification
(Texas Bullrope Match) Dusty Rhodes beat Ernie Ladd
(Bounty Match) Dick Slater beat the Spoiler
Mr. Wrestling #2 beat Ivan Koloff
Jack and Jerry Brisco beat Hartford Love and the French Angel
Tommy Rich beat Sonny King
Rick Martel beat the Challenger
Pez Whatley and Mr. Saito went to a draw

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
GAATL 1983-10-23
 
 
 
— Atlanta, Georgia — The Omni — October 23, 1983  —

(Lights Out Cage Match) Ole Anderson beat Paul Ellering
(Last Battle of Atlanta, Cage Match) Tommy Rich beat Buzz Sawyer
(National Tag Team Title Match) Road Warriors and Jimmy Valiant and Pez Whatley were both disqualified.
(National Heavyweight Title Match) Brett Wayne and Jake Roberts battled to a "no-contest" ruling.
(Mask vs. Mask) Mr. Wrestling #2 beat Bob Roop
(National Television Title Match) The Great Kabuki beat champion Ron Garvin
Les Thornton beat Joe Lightfoot
Bruno Sammartino Jr. beat Pat Rose

NOTES:
1. The "Last Battle of Atlanta" was the blowoff of the 18-month long feud between Rich and Sawyer.  

2. Paul Ellering was locked in a cage above the ring during the Road Warriors match.

3. Roop subbed for the injured Mr. Wrestling, who unmasked after Two won and was revealed to be Jesse Barr.

4. Even though he lost the match, Garvin retained the TV title because the title was only on the line for the first 15 minutes and the match went longer.

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
IADES 1965-03-30
 
 
 
— Des Moines, Iowa — Veterans Memorial Auditorium — March 30, 1965   —

(NWA World Heavyweight Title Match) Lou Thesz, champion, beat Pat O'Connor
Sonny Myers and Doug Gilbert vs Great Hercules and Missouri Mauler
Art Neilson vs Harry Madison
Great Hercules vs Doug Gilbert

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
ILCHI 1950-02-10
 
 
 
— Chicago, Illinois — International Amphitheatre — February 10, 1950   —

(Special referee: Jack Dempsey) Don Eagle beat Gorgeous George
Cyclone Anaya beat Lord Blears dq
Al Williams and Rudy Kay beat Ivan Rasputin and Jules LaRance
Frankie Talaber beat Fredrich Von Schacht

NOTES:
1. Chicago promoter Fred Kohler spent a great deal of money to promote Don Eagle and put his version of the world title on him on November 18, 1949.  Three months later, and one week before this match, promoter Al Haft booked Eagle on a February 3, 1950 card promoted by Kohler's rival, Ray Fabiani.
2. REported attendance was 11,000.

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
ILCHI 1950-05-26
 
 
 
— Chicago, Illinois — International Amphitheatre — May 26, 1950   —

(AWA World Title Match) Gorgeous George beat Don Eagle to win the title.
Bill Longson beat Farmer Marlin
Verne Gagne beat Jim Spencer
Cyclone Anaya and Walter Palmer beat Al Williams and Benito Gardini

NOTES:
1. This second meeting between Don Eagle and Gorgeous George in Chicago resulted in a double-cross when referee Earl Mollohan declared George the winner and new champion after a fast (and unexpected) three-count.  An estimated 5,200 fans trashed the building and police made several arrests, including Don Eagle, who was charged with disorderly conduct and released on $25 bail.
2. Almost 6,000 fans paid $11,728 to see the card.

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
ILCHI 1952-01-25
 
 
 
— Chicago, Illinois — International Amphitheatre — January 25, 1952   —

(NWA World Heavyweight Title Match) With the falls even at one apiece, champion Lou Thesz went to a 60-minute draw with Verne Gagne
Elephant Boy drew with Balk Estes (20:00)
Alo Leilani beat Al Williams by disqualification
Don Beitelman and Walter Palmer beat Ivan Rasputin and Chris Zaharias
Chest Bernard beat Tarzan White

NOTES:
1. 10,974 fans paid $25,136.  A sellout of around 12,000 fans had been expected.

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
ILCHI 1957-06-14
 
 
 
— Chicago, Illinois — International Amphitheatre — June 14, 1957   —

After splitting the first two falls, Edouard Carpentier won the third fall to beat Lou Thesz for the NWA world heavyweight title.
Wilbur Snyder beat Sheik of Araby
Reggie and Stan Lisowski beat Bill Melby and Pedro Godoy
Angelo Poffo beat Larry Moquin
Sharon Lass beat Ada Ash

NOTES:
1. Thesz won the first fall in 17:22 with a flying body press.  Carpentier came back to win the second in 3:39.  During the final fall, referee Ed Whalen gave the match to Carpentier by "disqualification" when Thesz suffered a back injury.

2. NWA rules stated a title could not change hands by disqualification.  The referee, however, said he didn't "disqualify" Thesz for a rules infraction, but rather because he couldn't continue.  This led to a claim by Carpentier that he was the new champion.

3. Reported attendance was 5,682.

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
ILCHI 1961-06-30
 
 
 
— Chicago, Illinois — Comiskey Park — June 30, 1961   —

Fred Atkins beat Hans Schmidt (dq)
The Angel beat Moose Cholak (dq)
Antonino Rocca beat Karl Von Hess
Vittorio Apollo beat Mighty Atlas
Bob Orton beat Dick Steinborn
Sweet Daddy Siki, Art Thomas, and Johnny Valentine beat The Fabulous Kangaroos and Red Berry
(Midwest tag team title match) Lou Albano and Tony Altimore beat Billy Goelz and Johnny Gilbert to win the title.
Haystack Calhoun beat The Crusher
Buddy Rogers beat Pat O'Connor in three falls to win the NWA world title.

NOTES:
1. This was the first closed-circuit pro wrestling event.

2. 38,622 people attended the event and paid $148,000.

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
ILCHI 1963-12-13
 
 
 
— Chicago, Illinois — International Amphitheatre — December 13, 1963   —

(Non-Title Match, One Fall to a Finish) Jackie Fargo beat Gorilla Parker
George Valentine [Buddy Fuller] beat Slugger Kowalski
Bronze Bomber and Herman Schmidt beat Texas Bruiser and Hillbilly Melby
Fifi De paree won the 10-girl battle royal

NOTES:
1. Yet another great Jack Pfefer-Tony Santos card featuring wrestlers with names that sounded like those of the top stars.

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
ILCHI 1964-01-10
 
 
 
— Chicago, Illinois — International Amphitheatre — January 10, 1964   —

(Grudge rematch for the undisputed world heavyweight title) Jackie Fargo, the champion, beat George Valentine
Maurice Roberre, Bronze Bomber and Buster Valentine beat Great Mephisto, Count Coroni and Baron Arena
Gorilla Parker beat Francisco Rios and Armando Rodriguez
Fifi De Paree beat Mae Godner to defend her "girls’ championship."
Darling Dagmar and Dolly Page beat Baby Cheryl and Diamond Lil

NOTES:
1. Cowboy George Valentine was Buddy Fuller.

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
ILCHI 1969-04-08
 
 
 
— Chicago, Illinois — International Amphitheatre — April 8, 1969   —

(AWA World Heavyweight Title Match) Dr. X beat champion Verne Gagne by disqualification.
The Chain Gang [Frank and Jack Dillinger] beat The Flying Redheads [Red Bastien and Billy Red Lyons]
Blackjack Lanza beat Edouard Carpentier by disqualification.
Lars Anderson beat Luis Martinez
(Midgets) Cowboy Lang and Wee Willie Wilson beat Fuzzy Cupid and Little Bruiser
Pampero Firpo beat Joe Scarpello

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
ILCHI 1970-08-14
 
 
 
— Chicago, Illinois — Comiskey Park — August 14, 1970   —

(AWA Tag Team Title Match in a Steel Cage) Mad Dog Vachon and Butcher Vachon beat Dick the Bruiser and The Crusher
(AWA World Heavyweight Title Match) Verne Gagne beat Baron Von Raschke
Ernie Ladd wrestled to a no contest with Blackjack Lanza
Dr. X beat Paul Diamond
(Ladies Tag Team Match) Jean Antone and Lucille Dupree beat Linda Klein and Betty Niccoli
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa
Pepper Gomez beat Double X
Dr. Bill Miller drew with Bobo Brazil
Larry Hennig beat Red Bastien

NOTES:
1. Reported attendance 17,200.

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
INHMD 1968-03-16
 
 
 
— Hammond, Indiana — Hammond Civic Center — March 16, 1968   —

(Showdown!) Dick the Bruiser vs Black Jack Lanza w/mgr. Bobby Heenan

(World Tag Team Title Match) Mitsu Arakawa and Dr. Moto vs Bob Boyer and Prince Pullins
Paul Christy vs Igor Volkoff
Bad Bart vs Jose Betancourt

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
INHMD 1969-11-16
 
 
 
— Hammond, Indiana — Hammond Civic Center — November 16, 1969   —

Dick the Bruiser vs Mitsu Arakawa
Yukon Moose Cholak and Paul Christy vs Chain Gang, Jack and Frank Dillinger [Don Fargo and Chris Colt]
Johnny Kace vs Luis Martinez
Angelo Poffo vs Flores

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
ININD 1979-04-01
 
 
 
— Indianapolis, Indiana — Expo Center — April 1, 1979   —

(For the "Bruiser" title) Bruiser Brody beat Dick the Bruiser
(World Tag Team Title match) Roger Kirby and Igor Volkoff beat Wilbur Snyder and Pepper Gomez to win the tag team title.
Bobo Brazil beat Ox Baker
Paul Christy and Doornob Nixon beat Spike Huber and Johnny Starr
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Jim Lancaster
El Bracero and Blackie Guzman beat Jose Pantera and Chi Chi Rodriguez

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
IWAJC 1975-07-10
 
 
 
— Jersey City, New Jersey — Roosevelt Stadium — July 10, 1975   —

Mil Mascaras and Ivan Koloff split the first two falls and were both disqualified in the third.
(North American Title Match) Bulldog Brower and The Mighty Igor were both disqualified.
(International Tag Team Title Match) The Mongols beat Argentina Apollo and Luis Martinez
(Special Grudge Match) Ernie Ladd beat Cowboy Bob Ellis by disqualification
Tex McKenzie beat Eric the Red by disqualification
Miguel Perez and Carlos Colon drew Hartford and Reginald Love
(Midgets) Sky Low Low beat Little Boy Blue
Kurt von Hess beat Dick Steinborn
(Girls Tag Team Match) Barbara Owens and Estelle Morino beat Maria DeLeone and Daisy Mae
Nelson Royal beat Joe Turco

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
IWAVA 1976-01-26
 
 
 
— Roanoke, Virginia — Civic Center — January 26, 1976   —

(North American Title Match) Bulldog Brower vs Mighty Igor
Eric the Red vs Johnny Powers
Luis Martinez and Nelson Royal vs The Mauler #1 and #2
Hartford Love vs Phil Watson
Buck Forrest vs Levi Banks

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
KSKSC 1981-09-17
 
 
 
— Kansas City, Kansas — September 17, 1981   —

(NWA World Heavyweight Title Match) Ric Flair beat Dusty Rhodes to win the title.
Buzz Tyler and Jj Dillon beat Ron Sexton and Terry Gibbs
Bob Sweetan beat Randy Morse by disqualification
Harley Race beat Sgt. Slaughter Chan Chung beat Omar Atlas
Ten Gu beat Billy Howard

NOTES:
1. Ric Flair won the NWA world heavyweight title for the first time on this night.

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
LANOR 1976-07-17
 
 
 
— New Orleans, Louisiana — Superdome — July 17, 1976   —

(NWA World Heavyweight Title Match) Terry Funk beat Bill Watts when the referee stopped the match due to Watts' bleeding excessively.
(Jim Bowie Death Match) Dick Murdoch beat Karl Kox
Andre the Giant and Buck Robley beat Ken Patera and Bob Sweetan
Dick the Bruiser and Abdullah the Butcher were both disqualified.
(Midgets) Bobo Johnson and Farmer Pete beat Little Tokyo and Billy the Red.
Grizzly Smith beat Sigfried Stanke
Nelson Royal pinned Ron Starr
Ted DiBiase and Jay Clayton beat Randy Tyler and Bobby Jaggers
Pat Barrett pinned Tom Jones

NOTES:
1. In a "Jim Bowie Death Match," both men are blindfolded by having hoods placed over the heads.

2. Reported attendance was 17,000 and the gate was $75,000.

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
LANOR 1977-09-22
 
 
 
— New Orleans, Louisiana — Superdome — September 22, 1977   —

(NWA World Heavyweight Title Match) Harley Race vs Jerry Oates
Porkchop Cash and Killer Karl Kox vs Dick Murdoch and Scandor Akbar
Ray Candy vs Assassin #2 [Joe Hamilton]
(Girls Tag Team Match) Vicki Williams and Wenona Little Heart vs Leilani Kai and Terry Shane
Jimmy Golden vs Doug Sommers
Mike Hammer vs Carl Fergie

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
LANOR 1980-08-02
 
 
 
— New Orleans, Louisiana — Superdome — August 2, 1980   —

Terry Latham beat Tommy Wright (9:15).
Terry Orndorff and Mike Miller beat Johnny Mantell and Ron Cheatham (12:00).
King Cobra beat Frank Dusek (10:15).
The Assassin beat Steven Little Bear (12:00).
Ray Candy beat Killer Khan (9:47).
The Grappler beat Wahoo McDaniel (11:00) via DQ.
Paul Orndorff beat Ken Mantell (14:00).
Andre the Giant and Hulk Hogan were both counted out (13:00).
(North American Title Match) Ted DiBiase beat Mr. Wrestling II to retain the title (14:00).
(Double Bullrope Match) Dusty Rhodes and Buck Robley beat Buddy Roberts and Terry Gordy (5:00)
(Steel Cage Dog Collar Match) Junkyard Dog beat Michael Hayes (11:20)

NOTES:
1. 30,000 people paid $183,000.

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
MABOS 1964-09-24
 
 
 
— Boston, Massachusetts — Boston Arena — September 24, 1964   —

Jackie Fargo vs Ted Blassie and Lou Khesz
(Girl's World Championship Title Match) Ritz Cortez (champion) vs Silvia Torres (challenger)
Golden Boy and Benny Berg vs Bruno Samnartino and Hobo Brazil
Gypsy Joe vs Geno Leone
Cowboy Ronnie Hill vs Flash Thomas

NOTES:
1. Ted Blassie = Don Carson — Benny Berg = Seymour Koenig — Bruno Samnartino = Pancho Rosario

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
MABOS 1965-01-20
 
 
 
— Boston, Massachusetts — Boston Garden — January 20, 1965   —

The Sheik vs Bruno Sammartino
Killer Kowalski vs Baron Scicluna
Haystack Calhoun vs Gorilla Monsoon
The Sicilians [Tony Altamore and Lou Albano] vs Spyros Ario and Victor Rivera
Patty Nielson and Tony Rose vs Barbara Owens and Donna Christantello
Plus other matches

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
MABOS 1967-09-09
 
 
 
— Boston, Massachusetts — Boston Garden — September 9, 1967   —

(Return Texas Death Match) Bruno Sammartino vs Gorilla Monsoon
Prof. Toru Tanaka vs Edouard Carpentier
Guillotine Gordon vs Spiros Arion
(Battle of the Roughnecks) Crazy Luke Graham vs Big Bill Miller
Lou Albano vs Miguel Perez
Hans Mortier vs Smasher Sloan
Johnny Rodz vs Ricky Sexton
Baron Scicluna vs Arnold Skoaland

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
MABOS 1970-06-20
 
 
 
— Boston, Massachusetts — Boston Garden — June 20, 1970   —

Bruno Sammartino and Mario Milano drew with The Mongols George Steele vs Red Bastien
Crusher Verdu vs John L Sullivan
(Grudge Match) Victor Rivera vs Karl Kovacs
(Handicap Match) Gorilla Monsoon beat The Black Demon [Tony Nero] and Mike Conrad
Joe Turco vs Arnold Skaaland [sub. for Manuka Akim]
(Girls’ Tag Team Match) Vickie Williams and Donna Christanello vs Kathy O'Day and Paula Kaye

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
MIDET 1963-04-27
 
 
 
— Detroit, Michigan — Olympia Stadium — April 27, 1963   —

Lou Thesz beat Bill Miller to retain his NWA world heavyweight title.
Dick the Bruiser beat Alex Karras
Ray Stevens beat Mark Lewin
Antonio Rocco beat Bob Stanlee
Fritz Von Erich beat Skyscraper Evans
Jim Hady beat Steve Stanlee
Joe Blanchard drew Czaja Nandor
Hans Schmidt beat Emile Dupre
Angelo Savoldi beat Johnny King
The Sheik beat Chief Kit Fox

NOTES:
1. The Bruiser-Karras affair was a blowoff match to the feud they had after they got into a fracas at a local Detroit bar.  When Karras made a comment Bruiser didn't like, Bruiser challenged him to a match.  Karras chose to call out Bruiser on the spot and they went at it.  By the time the police arrived, the bar was a total wreck and several bystanders became involved.  Since Karras was a high-profile football player with the Detroit Lions, the incident was covered heavily by the press.  As the story goes, promoter Johnny Doyle called them into his office and signed them to a match.  The Olympia was packed that night and the two brawled for fifteen minutes.  They never met again in the ring.

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
MIDET 1970-05-02
 
 
 
— Detroit, Michigan — Cobo Arena — May 2, 1970   —

(Return Match for the U.S. Heavyweight Title) The Sheik beat Haystacks Calhoun
Fred and Bull Curry beat The Outlaws by disqualification
Luis Martinez beat Sputnik Monroe
Mighty Igor and Wilbur Snyder beat Ernie Ladd and Mike Loren
Dewey Robertson beat Johnny Carr
Al Costello and Don Kent drew The Stomper and Sonny King
Lou Klein beat Chico Garcia

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
MIDET 1971-10-23 [original]
 
 
 
— Detroit, Michigan — Cobo Arena — October 23, 1971  —

Dory Funk Jr. beat Ernie Ladd to successfully defend his NWA world heavyweight title.
Bobo Brazil battled to a no contest with Bull Curry
Johnny Valentine beat Rocky Johnson
The Fabulous Kangaroos, Dingo the Sundowner and Chris Tolos beat Fred Curry, Mighty Igor, Dewey Robertson and Lou Klein
Gorilla Monsoon beat Luke Graham
Pat O'Connor wrestled to a draw with Ciclon Negro
Mil Mascaras beat Fred Blassie by disqualification
Eddie Graham beat Buddy Fuller
Jesse Ortega beat Gentleman Ben the Bear
Hans Schmidt beat Ivan Kalmikoff

NOTES:
1. This is a reproduction of the way the original poster looked.

2. Reported attendance was 8,748.

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
MIDET 1971-10-23
 
 
 
— Detroit, Michigan — Cobo Arena — October 23, 1971  —

Dory Funk Jr. beat Ernie Ladd to successfully defend his NWA world heavyweight title.
Bobo Brazil battled to a no contest with Bull Curry
Johnny Valentine beat Rocky Johnson
The Fabulous Kangaroos, Dingo the Sundowner and Chris Tolos beat Fred Curry, Mighty Igor, Dewey Robertson and Lou Klein
Gorilla Monsoon beat Luke Graham
Pat O'Connor wrestled to a draw with Ciclon Negro
Mil Mascaras beat Fred Blassie by disqualification
Eddie Graham beat Buddy Fuller
Jesse Ortega beat Gentleman Ben the Bear
Hans Schmidt beat Ivan Kalmikoff

NOTES:
1. This is a re-working of the original poster.

2. Reported attendance was 8,748.

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
MNMPS 1965-01-30
 
 
 
— Minneapolis, Minnesota — Auditorium — January 30, 1965  —

(AWA Tag Team Title Match) Larry Hennig and Harley Race won two out of three falls from Dick the Bruiser and The Crusher to win the tag team title.
(Special Match) Wilbur Snyder beat Iron Mike DiBiase
(Winner gets a match with Danny Hodge for the junior heavyweight title) Bob Boyer beat Eddie Sharkey
Billy Red Cloud beat Black Bart
Sid Freeman beat Rick Lopez

NOTES:
1. On this night, Hennig and Race won the AWA tag team title for the first time.  They would lose and win the title twice in the months ahead and would rule the tag-team roost in the AWA for the next 22 months.

2. Reported attendance was 9.176.

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
MNMPS 1979-05-06
 
 
 
— Minneapolis, Minnesota — Auditorium — May 6, 1979  —

(Cage Match) Verne Gagne and Mad Dog Vachon beat Ray Stevens and Pat Patterson
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Billy Robinson (dq)
Greg Gagne beat Cecil Dubois
Bobby Duncum beat Steve Olsonoski
Jesse Ventura nc Paul Ellering
Doug Gilbert drew with Buddy Wolff

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
MNSTP 1968-05-11
 
 
 
— St. Paul, Minnesota — Auditorium — May 11, 1968  —

Larry Hennig and Harley Race beat Verne Gagne and Bill Watts
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Mad Dog Vachon by disqualification.
(Special Event) Dr. X beat Dutch Savage
Bob Boyer drew Bob Ramstead
Luke Brown beat Big K

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
MNSTP 1975-11-08
 
 
 
— St. Paul, Minnesota — Auditorium — November 8, 1975  —

Nick Bockwinkel beat Verne Gagne to win the AWA heavyweight title.
Pampero Firpo wrestled to a no contest with Baron von Raschke
Billy Robinson beat Kim Duk (dq)
Greg Gagne and Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Duncum and Buddy Wolff
Joe LeDuc beat Don Wade

NOTES:
1. Nick Bockwinkel won the AWA title for the first time on this night.  Bobby Heenan (Nick's manager) was suspended from being in Nick's corner, so Bobby Duncum took Heenan's place.

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
MOKSC 1972-10-05
 
 
 
— Kansas City, Missouri — Memorial Hall — October 5, 1972  —

Omar Atlas beat Bill Howard
(Midgets) Lord Littlebrook beat Wee Willie Wilson
Baron Von Raschke beat Steve Bolus
The Destroyer beat The Viking
The Stomper, Bobby Whitlock, Omar Atlas and Les Thornton beat Yasu Fuji, Bill Howard, Chati Yokouchi and Juan Sebastian
(4-Round Boxing Match) Rufus Jones beat Black Angus
(Russian Chain Match) Terry Funk beat Mad Dog Harley Race
(NWA World Heavyweight Title Match) Dory Funk Jr. beat Roger Kirby

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
MOKSC 1973-06-30
 
 
 
— Kansas City, Missouri — Memorial Hall — June 30, 1973  —

(NWA World Heavyweight Title Match) Dory Funk Jr. drew with Harley Race
(World Tag Team Title Match) Bobo Brazil and Rufus Jones beat Tokyo Joe and Togo the Great w/mgr. Percival A. Friend
(Texas Death Match) Bob Geigel beat Bulldog Brown
(Ladies Title Match) Betty Nicolli beat Jean Antone
(Special Event) The Sheik beat Black Angus
Roger Kirby and Lord Al Hayes beat Hillbilly Vic and Danny Little Bear
(Midgets) Little Tokyo beat Lord Littlebrook
Bob Orton (sub for Mike George) beat Jim Dalton
Steve Bolus beat Percy Pringle

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
MOSTL 1966-01-07
 
 
 
— St. Louis, Missouri — Kiel Auditorium — January 7, 1966  —

Gene Kiniski beat Lou Thesz to retain the NWA world heavyweight title.
Johnny Powers and Bobby Managoff beat Dick (The Bruiser) Afflis and Bobby (Hercules) Graham
Wilbur Snyder beat Moose Cholak
Fritz Von Erich won a handicap match from Cowboy Bob Ellis and Ray Gordon
Lee Henning drew with Joe Tangaro
Angelo Poffo beat Johnny Long

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
MOSTL 1968-05-03
 
 
 
— St. Louis, Missouri — Kiel Auditorium — May 3, 1968  —

Gene Kiniski* beat Dr. Scarlet (unmasked as Bill Watts)
Bob Ellis and Pat O’Connor beat Dick the Bruiser and Bulldog Brower
Terry Funk beat Jack Lanza by disqualification
Ed Carpentier beat Hans Schmidt
Bob Brown and Bob Geigel beat Thor Hagen and Bobby Shane
Joe Tangaro beat Jack Daniels

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
MOSTL 1970-11-20
 
 
 
— St. Louis, Missouri — Kiel Auditorium — November 20, 1970  —

Dory Funk Jr.* beat Crimson Knight (unmasked as Dr. Bill Miller)
Rufus R. Jones and Pat O’Connor beat Black Jack Lanza and Thunderbolt Patterson
Dick the Bruiser fought to a no contest with Baron von Raschke
Jack Brisco beat Hans Schmidt
Lord Littlebrook and Wee Willie Wilson beat Mighty Atom and Cowboy Bradley
Luis Martinez beat Bennie Ramirez
Angelo Poffo drew with Steve Bolus

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
MOSTL 1976-08-13
 
 
 
— St. Louis, Missouri — Kiel Auditorium — August 13, 1976  —

Terry Funk beat Gene Kiniski in a cage to successfully defend the NWA world heavyweight title.
Bob Backlund* beat Ox Baker to retain the Missouri title.
Dick the Bruiser and Pat O’Connor beat Black Jack Lanza and Baron von Raschke by disqualification
Guy Mitchell beat Harley Race by disqualification
Bob Geigel beat Hubert Gallant
Bulldog Bob Brown and Mike George wrestled to a no-contest decision.
Mighty Goliath and Black Gordman beat Akio Sato and Chief Thundercloud

NOTES:
1. Reported attendance was 9,996.

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
MOSTL 1979-03-23
 
 
 
— St. Louis, Missouri — Kiel Auditorium — March 23, 1979  —

Harley Race* beat King Kong Brody to retain the NWA world heavyweight title.
Dick the Bruiser beat Siegfried Stanke
Dick Murdock drew with Ted DiBiase and retained the Missouri title.
Pat O’Connor and Bobo Brazil beat Bulldog Bob Brown and Jerry Brown
Bob Sweetan beat Bryan St. John
Tom Andrews and Randy Alls beat Hartford Love and Mike Bowyer

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
MOSTL 1981-06-12
 
 
 
— St. Louis, Missouri — The Checkerdome — June 12, 1981  —

Harley Race* beat Ted DiBiase to retain the NWA world heavyweight title.
Pat O’Connor won an 18-man battle royal.
Dick the Bruiser and Dusty Rhodes beat Ric Flair and Ken Patera by disqualification
Kerry von Erich and Dick Murdock battled to a no contest
Bulldog Bob Brown and Rocky Johnson beat J.J. Dillon and Buzz Tyler [sub for Bobby Jaggers]
Jack Brisco beat Bobby Heenan
Rufus R. Jones and Terry Gibbs beat Gene Lewis and Bob Sweetan
Spike Huber beat Jerry Lawler

NOTES:
1. A St. Louis gate record of 16,088 was set on this night.

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
MOSTL 1982-01-01
 
 
 
— St. Louis, Missouri — The Checkerdome — January 1, 1982  —

Ric Flair* beat Dusty Rhodes to retain the NWA world heavyweight title.
Dick the Bruiser beat Ken Patera to win the Missouri title.
David von Erich and Rufus R. Jones went to a no contest with Harley Race and Greg Valentine.
Dewey Robertson beat Baron von Raschke
Crusher Blackwell won a handicap match from Ox Baker and Bruce Reed.
(O’Connor’s St. Louis retirement match) Pat O’Connor beat Bob Sweetan
Wendi Richter and Joyce Grable defended the ladies' tag team title by defeating Sandy Partlow and Early Dawn
Bulldog Bob Brown nc Jerry Brown

NOTES:
1. This was Sam Muchnick's retirement card.  Pat O'Connor replaces him as the St. Louis promoter.  His first card is held January 22, 1982.

2. Reported attendance was 19,918.

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
NCCHA 1959-08-03
 
 
 
— Charlotte, North Carolina — Memorial Stadium — August 3, 1959  —

(Southern Tag Team Title Match) Mr. Moto and Duke Keomuka beat Great Bolo and Larry Hamilton to retain the title.
George Becker beat Jim Wright
Dick Steinborn beat Mike Paidousis
(Ladies) Slave Girl Moolah beat Ann Regan
(Colored Wrestlers) Willie Love drew with Bud Richardson
Pete Managoff beat Ramon Cernandez

NOTES:
1. Reported attendance 7,722.

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
NCCHA 1967-12-04
 
 
 
— Charlotte, North Carolina — Coliseum — December 4, 1967  —

(Return 6-Man Lumberjack Match) The Infernos and J.C. Dykes vs Homer O'Dell, Aldo Bogni and Bronco Lubich
(Battle Royal Team Match) George Becker and Johnny Weaver vs Missouri Mauler and Pampero Firpo
P.Y. Chung and Haru Sasaki vs Bobby Red Cloud and Chief Little Eagle
Luther Lindsay vs Pedro Godoy
Les Thatcher vs Jim Grabmire

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
NCCHA 1968-05-13
 
 
 
— Charlotte, North Carolina — Park Center — May 13, 1968  —

Sandy Scott beat Jim Osborne
George Scott beat Nikita Mulkovich (sub for Bull Johnson)
The Missouri Mauler and Hiro Matsuda beat Bobby Red Cloud and Chief Little Eagle
Rip Hawk and Swede Hanson beat Nelson Royal and Paul Jones

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
NCCHA 1971-11-22
 
 
 
— Charlotte, North Carolina — Coliseum — November 22, 1971  —

(NWA World Heavyweight Title Match, Special referee Joe Louis) Dory Funk Jr. beat Jerry Brisco
Johnny Weaver and Jack Brisco beat Terry Funk and Dory Funk Sr.
Bobby Kay and Argentina Apollo beat Kurt and Karl Von Steiger by disqualification.
Sandy Scott beat Krusher Karlson
Nelson Royal beat Johnny Heidman
Matti Suzuki beat Bobby Paul
Frank Hester beat Tony Romano

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
NCCHA 1972-03-06
 
 
 
— Charlotte, North Carolina — Park Center — March 6, 1972  —

(Return Match, Falls Count Anywhere) Jerry Brisco and Sandy Scott beat Rock Hunter and Matti Suzuki
Rip Hawk, Swede Hanson and Frank Morrell beat Paul Jones, Nelson Royal and Abe Jacobs
(Girls) Vicky WIlliams beat Paula Kay
Jim Dillon beat Bill Bowman

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
NCGRB 1975-07-03
 
 
 
— Greensboro, North Carolina — Coliseum — July 3, 1975  —

(U.S. Title Match) Johnny Valentine beat Harley Race
(World Tag Team Title Match) Gene Anderson and Ole Anderson beat Andre the Giant and Paul Jones
Rufus R. Jones won a 21-man battle royal and a $12,000 purse.
Ken Patera beat Mr. Fuji
Rufus R. Jones beat Jerry Blackwell
The Great Malenko beat Abe Jacobs
Steve Keirn beat Joe Soto
Klondike Bill and Sandy Scott beat Two-Ton Harris and Frank Monte
Ron Starr beat Don Serrano

NOTES:
1. Attendance was reported to be in excess of 10,000.

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
NCGRB 1975-09-07
 
 
 
— Greensboro, North Carolina — Coliseum — September 7, 1975  —

(Return U.S. Title Match) Johnny Valentine beat Dusty Rhodes
(Texas Tornado Match) Wahoo McDaniel and Tim Woods (sub for Paul Jones) beat Gene Anderson and Ole Anderson
Rufus R. Jones and Ken Patera beat Missouri Mauler and The Great Malenko
Tim Woods beat Brute Bernard
Spoiler #2 beat Swede Hanson
Tiger Conway Jr. beat Doug Gilbert
Art Nelson drew with Klondike Bill
Greg Peterson and Tony Rocco beat Charlie Fulton and Bill Howard

NOTES:
1. Reported attendance 9,352.

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
NCGRB 1976-10-16
 
 
 
— Greensboro, North Carolina — Coliseum — October 16, 1976  —

(Mid-Atlantic Title vs Hair) Ric Flair beat Wahoo McDaniel to win the title.
(U.S. Title Match) Paul Jones beat Blackjack Mulligan to win the title.
(TV Title Match) Tim Woods beat Angelo Mosca to win the title
Randy Poffo and Angelo Poffo vs Tiger Conway Jr. and Johnny Eagle
Greg Valentine vs Red Bastien
Vic Rosettani vs Bill White
Keith Franks vs Two Ton Harris
Danny Miller vs Hans Schroeder

NOTES:
1. Reported attendance 8,233.

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
NCGRB 1977-03-20
 
 
 
— Greensboro, North Carolina — Coliseum — March 20, 1977  —

(World Tag Team Title Match) Gene Anderson and Ole Anderson beat Ric Flair and Greg Valentine (cor, no title change)
(Pacific Wrestling Title Match) Giant Baba beat Baron von Raschke
(Mid-Atlantic Title Match) Wahoo McDaniel beat Kim Duk
Jumbo Tsuruta and Tenyru vs The Gladiators
Johnny Weaver beat Dory Funk Jr.
Jerry Blackwell vs Scott Irwin
Tiger Conway Jr. vs Bill White
Ricky Steamboat beat Bill White
Ron Starr beat Rick Ferraro
Bill Dromo beat Butch Malone

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
NCGRB 1978-09-03
 
 
 
— Greensboro, North Carolina — Coliseum — September 3, 1978  —

(Lumberjack Match) Blackjack Mulligan beat Ric Flair by disqualification
(World Tag Team Title Match) Paul Jones and Ricky Steamboat beat Baron von Raschke and Greg Valentine
Dick Murdock beat Gene Anderson
Mr. Wrestling and Johnny Weaver beat Mr. X #2 (sub for Jerry Blackwell) and Scandor Akbar
Skip Young beat Mr. X #1
Richard Blood beat Charlie Fulton
Bill Howard drew with Roberto Soto

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
NCGRB 1983-03-12
 
 
 
— Greensboro, North Carolina — Coliseum — March 12, 1983  —

(World Tag Team Title Match in a Cage, Special referee Sandy Scott) Jay Youngblood and Rick Steamboat beat Don Kernodle and Sgt. Slaughter
(NWA World Heavyweight Title Match) Ric Flair drew with Greg Valentine
Nelson Royal and Johnny Weaver beat Larry Lane and Gene Anderson
Mike Rotundo beat Rick Harris
Jerry Brisco beat Ken Timbs

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
NSHFX 1973-10-02
 
 
 
— Halifax, Nova Scotia — Forum — October 2, 1973  —

(North American Title Match, Chain Match) Archie Gouldie vs Karl Krupp
Nature Boy Dillon [J.J. Dillon] and Fred Sweetan vs Beast and Bobby Kay
Mad Dog Martel vs Tony Baillargeon
Frenchy Losier vs Pat Blake
Ron Thompson vs John Kudinsky

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
NYFLU 1976-06-25
 
 
 
— Uniondale, New York — Nassau Coliseum — June 25, 1976  —

[via closed circuit TV from Tokyo, Japan]
(World Martial Arts Championship) Muhammad Ali drew with Antonio Inoki
(Boxer vs Wrestler) ndre the Giant beat Chuck Wepner via countout

[via closed circuit TV from Shea Stadium]
(Revenge Wrestling Match) Bruno Sammartino beat Stan Hansen via countout
Chief Jay Strongbow and Billy White Wolf beat The Executioners [Killer Kowalski and John Studd]
Ivan Putski beat Baron Mikel Scicluna (sub for Ernie Ladd)

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
NYMSG 1957-03-30
 
 
 
— New York, New York — Madison Square Garden — March 30, 1957  —

(World Tag Team Title Match*) Argentina Rocca and Miguel Perez beat Wildman Fargo and Don Stevens [Don Kalt] (31:43, 2-3)
Ricki Starr beat Paul Bunyan (3:55)
Dick the Bruiser beat Karl von Hess (dq, 9:37)
Gino Garibaldi beat Cowboy Rocky Lee (20:00, decision)
Chief Big Heart beat Skull Murphy (15:00, decision)
Oyama Kato beat Jackie Wilson
Reyes Rodriguez beat Harry Lewis (12:52)

NOTES:
1. 20,125 fans, which included 700 who bought "standing-room-only" tickets paid $63,000 to see Rocca and Perez win the title from Fargo and Stevens.

2. Don Stevens later became known as Don Fargo, while Reyes Rodriguez found fame as Ciclon Negro.

3. Newspapers compared attendance at other events to this show, specifically the Harlem Globetrotters (15,563) and the East-West basketball game (13,448).

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
NYMSG 1957-11-19
 
 
 
— New York, New York — Madison Square Garden — November 19, 1957  —

Argentina Rocca and Edouard Carpentier beat Dick the Bruiser and Dr. Jerry Graham (sub for Killer Kowalski)
Miguel Perez beat Danny McShain (utc, 14:38)
Pat O’Connor drew with Don Eagle (20:00)
Ludwig von Krupp and Karl von Hess drew with Luis Martinez and Edouard Castillo (30:17, 2-3)
Skull Murphy beat Great Scott (11:45)
Chief Big Heart beat Paul Berger (7:30)
Felix Lamban (sub for Jerry Graham) beat Legs Langevin (5:20)

NOTES:
1. The aftermath of the main event made all the major national newspapers.  After Rocca and Carpentier were awarded the match, approximately 500 fans rioted and several police officers were injured during the melee by thrown chairs.  The four wrestlers had to appear in court and were fined.  Rocca and Graham were each fined $1,000, Carpentier was fined $100, and Bruiser was fined $500 and banned for life from wrestling in New York.  In addition, commission chairman Julius Helfand canceled the wrestling card booked for November 30 at the Garden.

2. Reported attendance was 12,987 fans paying $38,153.

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
NYMSG 1960-08-06
 
 
 
— New York, New York — Madison Square Garden — August 6, 1960  —

Argentina Rocca and Bruno Sammartino beat Dr. Jerry Graham and Pampero Firpo (2-0)
Ricki Starr and Miguel Perez drew with Mike Gallagher and Doc Gallagher (curfew)
Chris Tolos and John Tolos beat The Bavarian Boys
Ilio DiPaolo beat Great Antonio
Waldo von Erich beat Jose Romero
Tony Marino beat Pat Kelly
Jackie Fargo beat Gregorio Jarque
Sonny Fargo vs Chet Wallick
Charlie Robinson beat Al Smith

NOTES:
1. 16,752 fans in attendance, $52,157 gate

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
NYMSG 1963-05-17
 
 
 
— New York, New York — Madison Square Garden — May 17, 1963  —

(World Heavyweight Title Match) Bruno Sammartino beat Buddy Rogers (48 seconds)
Bobo Brazil and Dory Dixon drew with Skull Murphy and Brute Bernard (no falls, curfew, 18:00)
The Fabulous Kangaroos beat Argentina Apollo and Pete Sanchez (sub for Edouard Carpentier) (one fall, no pin in the second fall, 30:00)
The Great Mortier beat Great Scott (8:29)
Johnny Barend beat Tim Woods (11:14)
Magnificent Maurice beat Karl Steif (9:53)
Pedro Morales beat Willie Bath (9:58)
Pat Barrett beat Gordo Chihuahua (10:11)

NOTES:
1. Attendance 19,648, gate $58,966.10.

2. Bruno Sammartino defeats Buddy Rogers for the WWWF heavyweight title.

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
NYMSG 1971-01-18
 
 
 
— New York, New York — Madison Square Garden — January 18, 1971  —

(WWWF Title Match) Ivan Koloff beat Bruno Sammartino (14:55)
(WWWF Tag Team Title Match) Bepo and Geeto Mongol drew with Chief Jay Strongbow and Gorilla Monsoon (curfew, 2-3)
Pedro Morales beat The Wolfman (5:41)
Bulldog Brower beat Tony Marino (7:19)
Blackjack Mulligan beat Jose Rivera (5:35)
Manuel Soto beat Mike Conrad
Vince Pometti beat Black Demon
Jean Dubois beat Joe Turco (14:06)

NOTES:
1. Attendance 21,166, gate $85,554.

2. Ivan Koloff defeats Bruno Sammartino for the WWWF title.

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
NYMSG 1977-06-27
 
 
 
— New York, New York — Madison Square Garden — June 27, 1977  —

(WWWF Title Match) Superstar Billy Graham vs Bruno Sammartino (ddq)
Andre the Giant and Chief Jay Strongbow beat Ken Patera and Nicoli Volkoff
Ivan Putski drew with Baron von Raschke
Tony Garea beat George Steele
Chief Peter Maivia beat Baron Scicluna
Professor Tanaka and Mr. Fuji drew with Gorilla Monsoon and Dominic DeNucci (stopped by curfew)
Stan Stasiak beat Lenny Hurst
Larry Zbyszko beat Rocky Tamayo
Jose Gonzales beat Jan Nelson

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
NYMSG 1984-01-23
 
 
 
— New York, New York — Madison Square Garden — January 23, 1984  —

(WWF Title Match*) Hulk Hogan beat Iron Sheik (5:30)
Don Muraco vs Tony Garea (ddq, 16:03)
Andre the Giant, Rocky Johnson and Tony Atlas beat Afa Anoai, Sika Anoai and Samu (4:50)
Sgt. Slaughter beat Ivan Putski (cor, 11:29)
Masked Superstar beat Jay Strongbow (7:26)
The Invaders drew with Mr. Fuji and Tiger Chung Lee (20:00)
Jimmy Snuka beat Iron Mike Sharpe (3:54)
Paul Orndorff beat Salvatore Bellomo (14:11)
Tony Garea beat Jose Luis Rivera (7:48)
(Midgets) Haiti Kid and Tiger Jackson beat Pancho Boy and Dana Carpenter (2-0)

NOTES:
1. Hogan beat the Iron Sheik to win the WWF heavyweight title for the first time.

2. A reported 26,292 fans attended and another 4,000 watched via closed circuit at Felt Forum.

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
NYMSG 1985-03-31
 
 
 
— New York, New York — Madison Square Garden — March 31, 1985  —

Hulk Hogan and Mr. T (w/Jimmy Snuka) beat Roddy Piper and Paul Orndorff (w/Bob Orton Jr.)
(WWF Women’s Title Match) Wendi Richter (w/Cyndi Lauper) pinned Leilani Kai (w/Fabulous Moolah) to win the title.
(Bodyslam Match) Andre the Giant beat Big John Studd (w/Bobby Heenan)
(WWF Tag Team Title Match) Nikolai Volkoff and the Iron Sheik (w/Freddie Blassie) beat Mike Rotundo and Barry Windham (w/Capt. Lou Albano) to win the title.
(Intercontinental Title Match) Junkyard Dog beat Greg Valentine (w/Jimmy Hart) by countout.
David Sammartino (w/Bruno Sammartino) and Brutus Beefcake battled to a no contest.
Ricky Steamboat pinned Matt Borne
King Kong Bundy (w/Jimmy Hart) pinned SD Jones
Tito Santana beat the Executioner [Buddy Rose]

NOTES:
1. Billy Martin was guest ring announcer for the main event.  Before the match, Liberace danced int he ring with the Rockettes.  Muhammad Ali served as the outside official, while Pat Patterson was the inside referee.

2. In the Bodyslam match, pre-match stipulations stated Andre would win $15,000 if he could slam Studd and would retire if he couldn't do it in the allotted time limit.

3. Reported attendance was 19,121.

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
NYSHE 1972-09-30
 
 
 
— Flushing, New York — Shea Stadium — September 30, 1972  —

(WWWF Title Match) Pedro Morales drew with Bruno Sammartino (75:00)
Gorilla Monsoon beat Ernie Ladd (20:00)
Chief Jay Strongbow and Sonny King beat The Spoiler and Lou Albano (4:28)
Jack Brisco beat Mr. Fuji (14:07)
El Olympico beat Chuck O’Connor (dq, 5:15)
(Ladies) Fabulous Moolah beat Debbie Johnson (7:27)
(Midgets) Little Beaver and Little Louie beat Sonny Boy Hayes and Pee Wee Adams (8:25)

NOTES:
1. Attendance 22,508, gate $140,923.

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
NYSHE 1980-08-09
 
 
 
— Flushing, New York — Shea Stadium — August 9, 1980  —

(Cage Match) Bruno Sammartino beat Larry Zbyszko (15:10)
Andre the Giant beat Hulk Hogan
(WWF Tag Team Title Match) Bob Backlund and Pedro Morales beat Afa and Sika Anoai to win the tag team title. (2-0, 9:54)
Pat Patterson beat Tor Kamata (dq, 4:41)
(Intercontinental Title Match) Tony Atlas beat Ken Patera (cor)
(NWF Title Match) Antonio Inoki beat Larry Sharpe (9:41)
(WWWF Junior Heavyweight Title Match) Tatsumi Fujinami beat Chavo Guerrero (10:28)
Greg Gagne beat Rick McGraw (14:33)
Ivan Putski beat Johnny Rodz (4:47)
Dominic DeNucci beat Baron Scicluna (6:39)
The Hangman beat Rene Goulet (8:01)
Angel Maravilla beat Jose Estrada
(Ladies) Fabulous Moolah and Peggy Lee beat Beverly Slade and Candi Maloy

NOTES:
1. Attendance 40,717, gate $537,421.

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
NYWHP 1959-07-11 [Curtis-Lewin]
 
 
 
— West Hempstead, New York — Island Garden — July 11, 1959  —

(U.S. Tag Team Title Match) Dr. Jerry Graham and Eddie Graham vs Don Curtis and Mark Lewin
Haystack Calhoun vs The Mighty Jumbo
Angelo Savoldi vs Argentina Zuma
Chief Big Heart and Little Eagle vs John and Chris Tolos
Al Smith vs Ricki Starr

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
NYWHP 1959-07-11 [Grahams]
 
 
 
— West Hempstead, New York — Island Garden — July 11, 1959  —

(U.S. Tag Team Title Match) Dr. Jerry Graham and Eddie Graham vs Don Curtis and Mark Lewin
Haystack Calhoun vs The Mighty Jumbo
Angelo Savoldi vs Argentina Zuma
Chief Big Heart and Little Eagle vs John and Chris Tolos
Al Smith vs Ricki Starr

Note:  This is the same poster as above, but with the picture of Dr. Jerry and Eddie Graham in the place of Mark Lewin and Don Curtis.

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
NYWHP 1960-03-05 [Bastiens-Russians]
 
 
 
— West Hempstead, New York — Island Garden —March 5, 1960   —

Red Bastien and Lou Bastien vs The Iron Russians [Lou Newman and Hans Schnabel]
Marvin Mercer vs Dr. Jerry Graham
Chief Big Heart and Suni War Cloud vs Angelo Savoldi and Bull Allen
Billy Hiers vs Jack Davis

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
OHCIN 1961-08-18
 
 
 
— Cincinnati, Ohio — Cincinnati Gardens — August 18, 1961  —

Buddy Rogers vs The Sheik
Bobo Brazil vs Kinji Shibuya
Art and Stan Neilson vs Dino and Dominic Bravo
Wilbur Snyder vs Baron Gattoni
Johnny Barend vs Taro Keomuka

NOTES:
1. Dominic Bravo was Dominic DeNucci

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
OHCIN 1974-04-20
 
 
 
— Cincinnati, Ohio — Cincinnati Gardens — April 20, 1974  —

(U.S. Heavyweight Title Match) The Sheik vs Wild Bull Curry
Killer Brooks vs Flying Fred Curry
Hank James vs Bobo Brazil
Kurt von Hess, Karl von Schotz and George Cannon vs The Fabulous Kangaroos [Al Costello and Don Kent] and Mickey Doyle
15-Man Battle Royal
Ben Justice vs Ramon Rougeau
Aztec Joe vs Hans Schmidt
Big Jess Ortega vs Dr. Beach

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
ONTOR 1931-11-19
 
 
 
— Toronto, Ontario — Maple Leaf Gardens— November 19, 1931  —

(World Title Match) Jim Londos vs Gino Garibaldi
George Zaharias vs Paul Harper
Joe "Toots" Mondt vs Hans Bauer
Alex Kasaboski vs Arthur Dick

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
ONTOR 1959-03-12
 
 
 
— Toronto, Ontario — Maple Leaf Gardens— March 12, 1959  —

(No Curfew, There Must Be a Winner, George's hair is at stake) Whipper Watson beat Gorgeous George
Fritz von Erich vs Ilio DiPaolo
Bobo Brazil vs Mike Valentino
The Great Bolo vs John Foti
Ivan Klimenko vs Pat Flanagan

NOTES:
1. More than 20,000 fans in the Gardens watched George have his head shaved bald after he lost the match and millions more saw it on television.

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
ONTOR 1967-12-17
 
 
 
— Toronto, Ontario — Maple Leaf Gardens— December 17, 1967  —

(U.S. Heavyweight Title Match) Tiger Jeet Singh drew with Edouard Carpentier
(International Tag Team Title Match) Billy Watson and Bulldog Brower beat Al Costello and Don Kent
Dewey Robertson drew with Fred Atkins
Pat Flanagan beat Hans Schmidt by disqualification
Chief White Owl beat George Cannon
Sweet Daddy Siki drew with The Assassin
(Midgets) Little Beaver and Joey Russell beat Frenchy Lamonte and Little Brutus

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
PAPHI 1980-04-12
 
 
 
— Philadelphia, Pennsylvania — Spectrum — April 12, 1980  —

Larry Sharpe defeated Jose Estrada (8:37)
Baron Mikel Scicluna defeated Tony Altimore (6:42)
Dominic DeNucci defeated Davie O'Hannon (12:58)
Hulk Hogan defeated WWF World Champion Bob Backlund (w/ Arnold Skaaland) via count-out (29:00 when Backlund pushed his opponent back inside the ring, but failed to meet the 10-count himself)
Bruno Sammartino defeated Larry Zbyszko (17:48 when the match was stopped due to blood)
Tor Kamata defeated Johnny Rodz (5:01)
Ken Patera defeated Rene Gouelt (9:26)
(WWWF Tag Team Title Match) The Wild Samoans beat Tito Santana and Ivan Putski to win the title (7:36 after Santana sustained a Samoan Drop)

NOTES:
1. Televised on the PRISM Network

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
PAPHI 1983-09-24
 
 
 
— Philadelphia, Pennsylvania — Spectrum — September 24, 1983  —

Salvatore Bellomo defeated Butcher Vachon (4:16)
Don Kernodle defeated Isrial Matea (6:39)
The Invaders defeated Swede Hanson and Iron Mike Sharpe via count-out (12:46 when Sharpe left ringside)
(WWF International Title Match) Don Muraco defeated Chief Jay Strongbow (1:12)
(Steel Cage Match) Andre the Giant defeated Big John Studd (10:04)
(WWF Title Match with Texas Death Match rules, Special referee Tony Garea) Bob Backlund beat Sgt. Slaughter (14:00)
Tiger Chung Lee defeated Rene Goulet (4:25)
(Girls) Penny Mitchell and Susan Starr defeated Judy Martin and Fabulous Moolah
(Best 2 out of 3 Falls) Jimmy Snuka, Tito Santana and Rocky Johnson defeated Ivan Koloff and the Wild Samoans

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
TNKNX 1979-06-23
 
 
 
— Knoxville, Tennessee — Chilhowee Park — June 23, 1979  —

(Southeastern Title Match, No Disqualification) Ron Garvin vs Bob Orton Jr.
Terry Gibbs and Chief Blackeagle vs Bob Roop and Boris Malenko
(Special Challenge Match, Winner Take All) Leaping Lanny and Devoy Brunson vs The Assassin and Dennis Condrey w/mgr. Ron Wright
Randy Savage vs Hoot Gibson
George McCreary vs Don Wright
Rick Connors vs Tony Peters

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
TNMEM 1959-08-17
 
 
 
— Memphis, Tennessee — Russwood Park — August 17, 1959  —

Joe Scarpa drew with Tom Drake
Tor Yamato beat Rocky Columbo
The Mighty Yankee drew with Lester Welch
(Tennessee State Title Match, Special referee: Rocky Marciano) Sputnik Monroe nc Billy Wicks

NOTES:
1. The Monroe-Wicks match set a record attendance of 13,749 that lasted until 1995 when the WWF and WCW began their "Monday Night Wars."

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
TNMEM 1965-04-12
 
 
 
— Memphis, Tennessee — Auditorium Arena — April 12, 1965  —

Pat O’Connor and Wilbur Snyder beat Kurt von Brauner and Karl von Brauner (dq)
(Grudge Match) Jackie Fargo beat Saul Weingeroff
Rocky Smith drew with Mario Milano
Ronnie Etchison beat Bobby Graham

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
TNMEM 1965-05-24
 
 
 
— Memphis, Tennessee — Auditorium Arena — May 24, 1965  —

Danny Hodge and Mario Milano beat Mitsu Hirai and Tojo Yamamoto
Gory Guerrero and Alex Perez beat Ronnie Etchison and Rocky Smith
Sputnik Monroe beat Jim Holly

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
TNMEM 1968-12-16
 
 
 
— Memphis, Tennessee — The Auditorium — December 16, 1968  —

(Grudge 15-round boxing match) Former world heavyweight boxing champion Joe Louis won a third-round decision to beat Don Greene
(Return Grudge Tag Battle) Bobby and Lee Fields beat Mighty Yankees
(Wild Tag Battle) Dennis Hall and Ken Lucas beat Jim Dalton and Pepe Lopez
Les Thatcher beat Satan Medic

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
TNMEM 1972-08-14
 
 
 
— Memphis, Tennessee — Mid-South Coliseum — August 14, 1972  —

(Return Grudge Match, No Time Limit, No Disqualification, Fargo will retire if he doesn't win) Jackie Fargo beat Al Greene
(U.S. Junior Heavyweight Title Match) Eddie Marlin beat champion Don Greene by disqualification
Robert Fuller and Sputnik Monroe beat The Medic and Sir Clements
Jack Donovan and Frank Martinez wrestled to a "no contest" with Oni Wiki Wiki and Norvell Austin
Cowboy Frankie Lane drew with Mr. Pro [Devoy Brunson]

NOTES:
1. Reported attendance 8,794.

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
TNMEM 1977-04-24
 
 
 
— Memphis, Tennessee — Mid-South Coliseum — April 24, 1977  —

(NWA World Heavyweight Title Match) Harley Race beat Rocky Johnson
(Southern Title Match) Jerry Lawler beate Jack Brisco
(Southern Tag Team Title Match) Phil Hickerson and Dennis Condrey beat Dusty Rhodes and Tommy Gilbert
(World Tag Team Title Match) Mike Graham and Kevin Sullivan beat david Shultz and Bob Orton Jr.
(Southeastern Tag Team Title Match) Tommy Rich and Bill Dundee beat Porkchop Cash and Norvel Austin
(6-Man Tag Team Match) Robert Gibson, Rick Gibson and Gorgeous George Jr. beat Pat McGinnis, Ken Dillinger and Jiim Dalton
Ron and Robert Fuller beat The Executioners

NOTES:
1. Reported attendance 8,693.

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
TNMEM 1985-02-17
 
 
 
— Memphis, Tennessee — Mid-South Coliseum — February 17, 1985  —

(Southern Heavyweight Title Match) Jerry Lawler beat Eddie Gilbert
(Southern Tag Team Title Match) The Fabulous Ones [Steve Keirn and Stan Lane] beat The Interns to win the title.
(Mid-America Title Match) Jimmy Valiant beat Mike Sharpe by disqualification.
Daydreamers and Battens beat Joe Lightfoot and Nightmares and Mr. Wrestling
(Mixed Tag Team Match) Stan Frazier and Diane Von Hoffman beat Lanny Poffo and Candi Devine
(Loser Leave Town Match) Terminators beat Dirty White Boys
Tojo Yamamoto beat Jerry Bryant
Adrian Street beat Randy Savage

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
TNNAS 1960-12-27
 
 
 
— Nashville, Tennessee — Hippodrome Arena — December 27, 1960  —

Don Fields and Luke Fields beat Don Greene and Al Greene by disqualification.
Len Rossi beat Bill Monroe to win the Southern junior heavyweight title.
Kurt and Karl von Brauner beat Jesse James and Lester Welch

NOTES:
1. Bill Crockett and Dave Hill were the referees.

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
TNNAS 1963-11-05
 
 
 
— Nashville, Tennessee — Hippodrome Arena — November 5, 1963  —

Jackie Fargo and Mario Milano beat Karl and Skull von Stroheim
Tojo Yamamoto and Ivan Malenkov beat Tex Riley and Len Rossi
Don Slatton beat Chuck Campbell

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
TNNAS 1966-10-19
 
 
 
— Nashville, Tennessee — Fairgrounds Arena — October 19, 1966  —

Tojo Yamamoto and Professor Ito* w/mgr. Saul Weingeroff beat Moose Evans and Giant Evans
Len Rossi and Mario Milano* beat Karl von Brauner and Al Costello by disqualification
Jackie Fargo beat Jose Moto
Chuck Conley drew with Tamayo Soto

NOTES:
1. Attendance was 4,902.

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
TNNAS 1968-03-06
 
 
 
— Nashville, Tennessee — Fairgrounds Arena — March 6, 1968  —

Frank and Jack Dalton beat Bill and Joe Sky
Len Rossi and Gene Dundee beat Don Carson and The Red Shadow [Dick Dunn] by disqualification
(Mixed Tag Team Match) Corsica Joe and Sarah Lee beat Buddy Wayne and Sylvia Hackney

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
TNNAS 1971-01-27
 
 
 
— Nashville, Tennessee — Fairgrounds Arena — January 27, 1971  —

Len Rossi and Bearcat Brown beat Big Bad John and Pepe Lopez
Dennis Hall and Frankie Cain drew with Bobby Hart and Lorenzo Parente
Oni Wiki Wiki and Omar Atlas beat Bill Costello and Joey Corea
Saul Weingeroff beat Mighty Atlas

NOTES:
1. Rossi and Brown won the U.S. tag team title from Big Bad John and Pepe Lopez.  This was the last mention of that title in Nashville at least through the end of 1972.

2. Attendance was 4,012.

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
TXAMR 1962-10-25
 
 
 
— Amarillo, Texas — Sports Arena — October 25, 1962  —

Dory Funk Sr. beat Gene Kiniski in 22:40.
Lou Thesz won two out of three falls from Fritz von Erich. The final fall was by disqualification.
Jack Dalton [DON KALT] and Jim Dalton [Jim Baugus] beat Johnny Como [Pedro Morales] and Joe Scarpello in 11 minutes.
Cowboy Carlson and Cowboy Bob Ellis beat Sir Nelson Royal and The Viking [Bob Morse] in 14:40.
Mr. Clean beat Mephisto by disqualification in an arm-wrestling match.

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
TXAMR 1965-07-29
 
 
 
— Amarillo, Texas — Sports Arena — July 29, 1965  —

(Texas Death Match) North American champion Dory Funk Sr. and Mike DiBiase battled to a 3 hour, 10 minute decision.  The match was stopped by Kirby Suggs of the Texas Athletic Commission because of curfew and on the advice of a physician.  Both men had won five falls when the match was stopped.
Tim Woods, Jose Lothario and Ricky Romero beat Killer Karl Kox and Mighty Yankees.  Kox pinned Woods after 9:30 in the first fall.  Romero used a press to beat Yankee #2 in the second at 6:50.  Woods finished Kox with a brain-buster at 3:58 of the third fall.  The brain-buster was Karl's favorite weapon, but fell victim to it himself when he tried to use it on Woods.
Ann Casey beat Jessica Rogers via pin in 6:08 after an airplane spin.
Dory Funk Jr beat Tarzan Tyler with a spinning toe hold in 4:48.
Klondike Bill beat Jerry Starr via pin in 6:52 after a squasher.

NOTES:
1. Attendance was reported as "a near capacity crowd" and the newspaper reported most of them were still on hand when the match ended.

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
TXAMR 1969-01-16
 
 
 
— Amarillo, Texas — Sports Arena — January 16, 1969  —

(North American Title Match) Buddy Colt beat Lord Patrick Patterson
(Western States Tag Team Title Match) Mr. Ito and Chati Yokouchi beat Dory Funk Sr. and Dory Funk Jr. by disqualification
The Infernos beat Chief Little Eagle and Jerry Kozak
Ricky Romero drew with Gorgeous George Jr.

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
TXAMR 1975-11-20
 
 
 
— Amarillo, Texas — Sports Arena — November 20, 1975  —

(International Title Match) Super Destroyer beat Terry Funk to win the title. (19:05)
Dory Funk Jr. pinned Frank Goodish (18:13)
Billy Robinson pinned Dan Burdick (4:06)
Ricky Romero, Ray Stevens and Scott Casey drew with Hank James, Angelo Poffo and Lanny Poffo (20:00)
Randy Tyler pinned Jim Pride (9:12)

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
TXCCH 1953-09-30
 
 
 
— Corpus Christi, Texas — Casino Arena — September 30, 1953  —

Slave Girl Moolah vs Lady Angel
Mr. America vs Pedro Martinez
(Ladies) Evelyn Monroe vs Darling Dagmar
Blue Eagle vs Leopard Boy

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
TXDLS 1984-09-20
 
 
 
— Fort Hood, Texas — Prichard Stadium — September 20, 1984  —

Kevin von Erich vs Gino Hernandez
Chris Adams vs Jake Roberts
Jules Strongbow vs Killer Khan
King Parsons vs Norvell Austin

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
TXHOU 1972-07-21
 
 
 
— Houston, Texas — Coliseum — July 21, 1972  —

(Mexican Death Match) Stan Stasiak beat Jose Lothario
(10 Rounds, Australian Rules, Fists Taped) Johnny Valentine beat Thunderbolt Patterson
Dory Dixon beat Boris Malenko by disqualification
Red Bastein beat Frank Monte
Mike York beat Billy Lyons
John Sullivan beat Pedro Godoy

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
TXHOU 1978-10-13
 
 
 
— Houston, Texas — The Summit — October 13, 1978  —

(NWA World Heavyweight Title Match) Harley Race and Andre the Giant were both counted out of the ring.
(AWA Title Match) Nick Bockwinkle beat Dusty Rhodes
(Texas Brass Knuckles Title Match) Bruiser Brody beat Rocky Johnson
(Texas Title Match) Gino Hernandez beat David Von Erich
(Texas Girls Title Match) Suzette Ferriara beat Joyce Grable
(Midgets) Coconut WIllie and Cowboy Lang beat Billy The Kid and Little Tokyo
Al Madril beat Bill White by disqualification
Tiger Conway Jr. drew with The White Knight [Dick Steinborn]

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
TXIRV 1972-06-24
 
 
 
— Irving, Texas — Texas Stadium — June 24, 1972  —

(Midget World Title Match) Lord Littlebrook beat Cowboy Lang
George Scott drew Tommy Seigler
Mil Mascaras beat Mike York
Jose lothario and EL Santo beat Mr. Fuji and Terry Funk
Bearcat Wright won a 7-man Russian Roulette battle royal
(Texas Heavyweight Title Match) Stan Stasiak beat Red Bastein to win the title
Billy Red Lyons beat Spoiler
(NWA World Heavyweight Title Match, Terry Funk barred from ringside) Dory Funk Jr. drew with Fritz von Erich

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
TXLBK 1966-09-21
 
 
 
— Lubbock, Texas — Fair Park Coliseum — September 21, 1966  —

Killer Karl Kox beat Dory Funk Jr.
Ricky Romero beat Gary Hart by disqualification
(Karate Match) Toru Tanaka beat The Ox, Roberto Pico and Mighty Atlas
Batman beat Don Slatton
(Handicap Match) Terry Funk beat Jack Cain
Gory Guerrero drew with Black Raider

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
WCWSC 1986 1986-11-27
 
 
— STARRCADE — Greensboro, North Carolina/Atlanta, Georgia — November 27, 1986  —

GREENSBORO
Tim Horner and Nelson Royal beat Don and Rocky Kernodle
Hector Guerrero and Baron Von Raschke beat Shaska Whatley and The Barbarian
(Indian Strap Match) Wahoo McDaniel beat Rick Rude w/mgr. Paul Jones
(Hair vs Hair, Manny Fernandez locked in a cage) Jimmy Valiant (with Big Mama) beat Paul Jones
(NWA World TV Title Match, First Blood Rules) Tully Blanchard w/mgr. James J. Dillon beat Dusty Rhodes
(NWA World Tag Team Title Match in a Steel Cage) The Rock 'n' Roll Express beat Ole Anderson and Arn Anderson
ATLANTA
Brad Armstrong and Jimmy Garvin (with Precious) battled to a draw.
(U.S. Tag Team Title Match, No Disqualification) Krusher Khruschev and Ivan Koloff beat The Kansas Jayhawks (Bobby Jaggers and Dutch Mantel)
(Central States Title Match) Sam Houston beat Bill Dundee by disqualification
(Louisville Street Fight) Big Bubba Rogers w/mgr. Jim Cornette beat Ron Garvin
(Skywalkers Match) The Road Warriors w/mgr. Paul Ellering beat The Midnight Express with Jim Cornette and Big Bubba Rogers
Ric Flair and Nikita Koloff wrestled to a double disqualification.

NOTES:
1. Magnum T.A. was scheduled to wrestle Flair, but was involved in a car accident which ended his career.  Koloff, who was involved in a feud with Ronnie Garvin, turned babyface and took Magnum's place.

2. Jim Cornette injured his knee when he landed wrong after falling from the underside of the scaffold.

3. Tully Blanchard won the NWA world TV title.

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
FILENAME
 
 
— CITY — VENUE — DATE  —

MORE POSTERS TO BE ADDED SOON

NOTES:
1.

2.

3.

 
U.S. ORDERS
Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free, and secure!


 
Click here to visit 1wrestlinglegends.com!

Copyright © 2014 by Scott Teal
Pages designed by Scott Teal